IIM Ahmedabad's 2026 placement report shows a highest reported package of ₹2.31 Cr (MEP basis), a median package of ₹32.5L (TGCC basis), an average of ₹32.47L, and a Collvera Comparable CTC of ₹37.97L across 182 recruiters — read from PGP_Audit_Report_Finals_2026.pdf (IPRS Rev 2.2), independently audited by B2K Analytics Private Limited. Report definitions and coverage are described below.
Sources and reporting scope
Reviewed 19 September 2026 · PGP
TGCC and maximum earning potential (MEP) measure different components. Neither is take-home pay. The highest figure includes an international offer converted to INR.
B2K’s audit covers remuneration, function and location. It excludes the placement-process overview and describes assumptions where information was missing.
Two numbers, honestly: the ₹2.31 Cr is the single top offer's reported package (MEP). The reported median is ₹32.5 L on the TGCC basis.
◆ The read
IIM Ahmedabad is #1 of 21 colleges in Collvera's 2026 dataset by the comparison figure. The highest reported package reached ₹2.31 Cr, the comparison figure is ₹38.0 L, and 182 firms recruited across a reported batch of 402 students (100% placed). Led by Accenture Strategy, Boston Consulting Group, FinIQ Consulting. Its report is independently audited by B2K Analytics Private Limited.
Where it ranks in 2026SAME-YEAR
2026 vs 2026 — compared only against colleges' same graduating year
IIM Ahmedabad ✓₹38.0 L
IIM Calcutta₹36 L
IIM Bangalore₹35.4 L
SPJIMR Mumbai₹33.7 L
FMS Delhi₹32.3 L
XLRI Jamshedpur₹31.4 L
In 2026, IIM Ahmedabad is #1 of 21 colleges on comparable CTC. We only compare a year against the same year — a newer report shouldn't outrank an older one just for being newer. Compare head-to-head →
What 2027 might look likeFORECAST
Projected from 16 years of verified data · hover any point for that year
~₹39.4 L
likely ₹38.7 L – ₹40.0 L
+3.7%/yr
actualprojected 2027
A model, not a promise. IIM Ahmedabad's comparable package grew from ₹16.4 L to ₹38.0 L — a 3.7% annual trend. Recruiter budgets and the economy move the real number.
What it means for youYOUR CALL
The batch's sector mix — where this college can actually take you
Consulting
39.5%
Banking, Financial Services And Insurance (BFSI)
20.9%
Information Technology (IT)
8.7%
Conglomerate
8.7%
Consumer Services
3.8%
Engineering/Technology
3.6%
Consulting 39.5% of the batch
MAJOR PATH
Banking, Financial Services And Insurance (BFSI) 20.9% of the batch
STRONG
Information Technology (IT) 8.7% of the batch
PRESENT
Conglomerate 8.7% of the batch
PRESENT
Which companies could hire YOU at IIM Ahmedabad?COMPANY PREDICTOR
Your profile → the firms from IIM Ahmedabad's real 103-recruiter list that fit, and the role you'd target
Predict my recruiters
Matched against IIM Ahmedabad's actual 2026 recruiters — not generic advice. Tell us about you:
103 recruiters on record
Named firms from the report · number = offers where disclosed
Everything the report contains — for analysts and the AI engines that cite us.
Component
Lowest
Median
Average
Highest
Fixed cash · 392 salary records
₹12L
₹29.07L
₹29.48L
₹90.5 L
One-time cash · 294 salary records
₹0.5L
₹3L
₹3.99L
₹12.8 L
Total guaranteed cash · 392 salary records
₹12L
₹32.5L
₹32.47L
₹99.9 L
Max earning potential · 392 salary records
₹12L
₹37L
₹37.97L
₹2.31 Cr
Fixed cash · 386 salary records
₹12L
₹28.81L
₹28.83L
₹81.6 L
One-time cash · 292 salary records
₹0.5L
₹3L
₹3.98L
₹12.8 L
Total guaranteed cash · 386 salary records
₹12L
₹32.5L
₹31.84L
₹81.6 L
Max earning potential · 386 salary records
₹12L
₹37L
₹36.99L
₹81.6 L
By job function
Consulting
39.3%
General Management
17.1%
Finance
16.8%
Business Development
6.9%
Sales/Marketing
5.4%
Strategy
4.3%
Systems/IT
3.6%
Product/Category Management
2.8%
151
Dream applications
267
Distinct roles
135
PPOs accepted
50
New recruiters
IIM Ahmedabad placements — your questions
Answers based on the placement data on file
What is IIM Ahmedabad's average placement package in 2026?
IIM Ahmedabad's 2026 reported average is ₹32.47 L (TGCC basis) (median ₹32.5 L), highest ₹2.31 Cr, with 182 recruiters. Data independently audited by B2K Analytics Private Limited.
Is IIM Ahmedabad's placement data audited?
Yes — the IIM Ahmedabad 2026 report is independently audited by B2K Analytics Private Limited.
How does IIM Ahmedabad rank for MBA placements in 2026?
Within Collvera's 2026 dataset, IIM Ahmedabad ranks #1 of 21 colleges at ₹37.97 L comparison figure (report definitions and programme coverage vary) (highest earning potential ₹2.31 Cr).
Which companies recruit from IIM Ahmedabad?
Named recruiters include Accenture Strategy, Alvarez & Marsal, Analysys Mason, Bain & Company, Boston Consulting Group — 103 on record.
What sectors does IIM Ahmedabad place into?
The largest is Consulting at 39.5%, then Banking, Financial Services And Insurance (BFSI) at 20.9%.
What CAT percentile do you need for IIM Ahmedabad?
Collvera's reference score for IIM Ahmedabad is about 99.5 %ile. This is not an official admission threshold or a guarantee of an interview. Check the institute's programme, category and admission-year policy.
Source & verification
Reported figures are attributed below. Forecasts and comparison metrics are explained separately.