Management Development Institute Gurgaon's 2026 placement report shows a highest reported package of ₹97.5L (CTC basis), a median package of ₹29L (CTC basis), an average of ₹29.5L, and a Collvera Comparable CTC of ₹29.5L across 157 recruiters — read from MDI - PGDM - Finals 2024-26.pdf, institute-reported. Report definitions and coverage are described below.
Sources and reporting scope
Reviewed 19 September 2026 · PGDM salary; combined-programme recruitment overview
Average and median on this page are PGDM-only. The 586-student batch, 157 recruiters, 189 PPOs and ₹97.5 lakh highest package describe the combined PGDM/HRM/BA/IB overview.
₹80.2 lakh is the highest international offer, not a median. PGDM-HRM, Business Analytics and International Business have separate salary summaries.
Final placement report 2024–26 — Printed p. 4 (PDF p. 6): PGDM average ₹29.5 lakh, median ₹29 lakh. Printed p. 3: ₹80.2 lakh highest international CTC and ₹97.5 lakh overall highest.
Management Development Institute Gurgaon is #7 of 21 colleges in Collvera's 2026 dataset by the comparison figure. The highest reported package reached ₹97.5 L, the comparison figure is ₹29.5 L, and 157 firms recruited across a reported batch of 586 students. Led by AB InBev, Asian Paints, Britannia Industries Limited. Its report is self-reported (not third-party audited).
Where it ranks in 2026SAME-YEAR
2026 vs 2026 — compared only against colleges' same graduating year
FMS Delhi₹32.3 L
XLRI Jamshedpur₹31.4 L
MDI Gurgaon₹29.5 L
TISS Mumbai₹28.7 L
SIBM Pune₹28.2 L
SJMSoM IIT Bombay₹28.2 L
In 2026, MDI Gurgaon is #7 of 21 colleges on comparable CTC. We only compare a year against the same year — a newer report shouldn't outrank an older one just for being newer. Compare head-to-head →
What 2027 might look likeFORECAST
Projected from 10 years of verified data · hover any point for that year
~₹31.0 L
likely ₹30.2 L – ₹31.6 L
+5.0%/yr
actualprojected 2027
A model, not a promise. MDI Gurgaon's comparable package grew from ₹16.9 L to ₹29.5 L — a 5.0% annual trend. Recruiter budgets and the economy move the real number.
What it means for youYOUR CALL
The batch's sector mix — where this college can actually take you
Consulting [PGDM-HRM]
46.2%
Consulting [PGDM-IB]
41.8%
Consulting [PGDM-BN]
36.6%
Technology/Telecom/Media [PGDM-IB]
36.4%
Consulting [PGDM]
35.1%
BFSI [PGDM-BN]
30%
Consulting [PGDM-HRM] 46.2% of the batch
MAJOR PATH
Consulting [PGDM-IB] 41.8% of the batch
MAJOR PATH
Consulting [PGDM-BN] 36.6% of the batch
MAJOR PATH
Technology/Telecom/Media [PGDM-IB] 36.4% of the batch
MAJOR PATH
Which companies could hire YOU at MDI Gurgaon?COMPANY PREDICTOR
Your profile → the firms from MDI Gurgaon's real 116-recruiter list that fit, and the role you'd target
Predict my recruiters
Matched against MDI Gurgaon's actual 2026 recruiters — not generic advice. Tell us about you:
116 recruiters on record
Named firms from the report · number = offers where disclosed
AB InBevAsian PaintsBritannia Industries LimitedDaburDanoneGodrej Consumer Products LimitedHaleonITC LimitedPerfetti Van MellePernod RicardPidilite Industries LimitedPhilipsTATA Steel LimitedCapgeminiGooglePhonePeSamsung ElectronicsBlinkit
The full data
Everything the report contains — for analysts and the AI engines that cite us.
Component
Lowest
Median
Average
Highest
CTC
—
₹29L
₹29.5L
—
75
New recruiters
What this report does NOT disclose
We only show what the official report contains — these weren't published, so we don't estimate them.
exact placement rate
Management Development Institute Gurgaon placements — your questions
Answers based on the placement data on file
What is MDI Gurgaon's average placement package in 2026?
MDI Gurgaon's 2026 reported average is ₹29.5 L (CTC basis) (median ₹29 L), highest ₹97.5 L, with 157 recruiters. Data self-reported by the institute.
Is MDI Gurgaon's placement data audited?
No — MDI Gurgaon's 2026 report is self-reported by the institute. Every figure is still read directly from that official report; see the source notes for scope and limitations.
How does MDI Gurgaon rank for MBA placements in 2026?
Within Collvera's 2026 dataset, MDI Gurgaon ranks #7 of 21 colleges at ₹29.5 L comparison figure (report definitions and programme coverage vary) (highest earning potential ₹97.5 L).
Which companies recruit from MDI Gurgaon?
Named recruiters include AB InBev, Asian Paints, Britannia Industries Limited, Dabur, Danone — 116 on record.
What sectors does MDI Gurgaon place into?
The largest is Consulting [PGDM-HRM] at 46.2%, then Consulting [PGDM-IB] at 41.8%.
What CAT percentile do you need for MDI Gurgaon?
Collvera's reference score for MDI Gurgaon is about 97 %ile. This is not an official admission threshold or a guarantee of an interview. Check the institute's programme, category and admission-year policy.
Source & verification
Reported figures are attributed below. Forecasts and comparison metrics are explained separately.
Source: MDI - PGDM - Finals 2024-26.pdf (2026)
Verification: Self-reported — read directly from the official report, nothing estimated
Cite this
Collvera Placement Index — Management Development Institute Gurgaon 2026 report. Institute-reported. collvera.com/placements/mdi-gurgaon
Can you get in to MDI Gurgaon?
Your CAT score → your admit odds, the package you'd land, and the sector that fits. Free.