← All colleges
🔵
NIRF #77 (NIRF 2025 Management)
UGC-recognised University (Haryana Private Universities Act)
NAAC A Grade Accredited
NIRF 2025 Management — All India Rank 77
NBA Accreditation
QS I-GAUGE Diamond Subject Rating in Management
QS I-GAUGE E-LEAD Certificate for Academic Digitization

BML Munjal University, Gurugram — School of Management

📍 67th KM Milestone, NH-8, Sidhrawali, Gurugram, Haryana 123413 · Est. 2014 · Director: Dr. Jaskiran Arora (faculty leadership) · School of Management leadership team
#77
NIRF Management 2025
All India · Ministry of Education
₹17 LPA
Highest CTC
Class 2025
₹13.39 LPA
Top 10% Average CTC
Class 2025
90%
Placement %
Class 2025
₹15.10 L
Tuition (2 years)
₹7.55 L × 2 · excl hostel + reg + deposit
NVIDIA DGX H200
AI Infrastructure
On-campus enterprise AI servers
PlacementsFees & AidAdmissionsProgramsCampusAlumniClaude's Verdict
Tier 3PrivateDelhi NCRPGDM2-year
Deep dive into each section
💰 Fees & ROI
Breakdown, scholarships, loans
📊 Placements
Report, sectors, recruiters
🎯 Admissions
Cutoff, process, batch profile
🏛️ Campus
Hostels, clubs, student life
🎓 Alumni
Notable graduates and network
📚 Programs
MBA (Flagship — Portfolio-First MBA)
⭐ Reviews
Honest student feedback

BMU Overview — Rankings, Accreditations & Quick Facts

NIRF 77 (Management) · Hero Group initiative founded 2014 · Portfolio-First MBA with NVIDIA DGX H200 AI infrastructure · Class 2025 placements: ₹17 L highest, ₹13.39 L Top 10% avg, 90% placement.

Tuition ₹15.10 L (₹7.55 L × 2).

Up to 100% Dean's Scholarship for 90+ %ile CAT/XAT scorers.

Rankings & recognition

NIRF Management 2025
School of Management · Ministry of Education, Government of India
#77 All India
Fortune India
India's Best B-School 2024
#63 All India
NAAC
National Assessment and Accreditation Council
A Grade
QS I-GAUGE
Subject Rating in Management
Diamond Rating
QS I-GAUGE
Excellence in Academic Digitization
E-LEAD Certificate
Education World
Grand Jury India Higher Education Rankings 2022-23
#6 Best Academia Industry Alliance
NITI Aayog
Selected for ACIC programme
Atal Community Innovation Centre
ET Edge
An Economic Times Initiative
Best Education Brand 2020

Quick facts

Accreditations
UGC-recognised University (Haryana Private Universities Act), NAAC A Grade Accredited, NIRF 2025 Management — All India Rank 77, NBA Accreditation, QS I-GAUGE Diamond Subject Rating in Management, QS I-GAUGE E-LEAD Certificate for Academic Digitization
Campus
Single 67th KM Milestone NH-8, Sidhrawali, Gurugram campus · NCR · 6 programmes · 800+ students · 34+ faculty · 16:1 student-faculty ratio · NVIDIA DGX H200 AI infrastructure on campus.
Programs
MBA (Flagship — Portfolio-First MBA)
Website

What makes BMU distinctive

🏭

Hero Group initiative · NIRF 77 (2025)

BML Munjal University is a Hero Group initiative (named for BK Munjal family) — founded 2014 on a 67th KM Milestone NH-8 Sidhrawali Gurgaon campus. School of Management is ranked #77 All India in NIRF 2025 Management Category, NAAC A grade, Fortune India ranked #63 (Best B-School 2024).
🚀

Portfolio-First MBA model

Unique MBA design — final outcome is not just a qualification, but 5 industry-grade portfolio artefacts spanning Retail diagnosis, D2C Growth Strategy, Strategic Trade-offs, AI-Driven decision-making, New-Age Business Models, plus role-ready Specialisation Portfolio. "Proof over Pedigree" positioning.
💻

NVIDIA DGX H200 AI infrastructure

Enterprise-grade AI infrastructure on campus — NVIDIA DGX H200 servers (high-performance computing systems typically found in advanced engineering, research, and AI development environments). MBA students work with real AI compute capability, data pipelines, and applied use cases — most standalone management schools cannot justify this infrastructure.
🌍

Global classroom + 4 international partners

Strategic collaborations: UC San Diego (USA), Imperial College London (UK), NTU Singapore, Birmingham City University, Syracuse University College of Law (USA), Warwick (UK), LSE (UK), Singapore Management University. Semester abroad + Joint Research + International Immersion + Academic Exchange.
💼

Class 2025 placements: 90% / ₹17 L max

Class 2025: 90% Placements · ₹17 LPA Highest CTC · ₹13.39 LPA Top 10% Average. Top recruiters: Reliance Retail, MG Motor, Hero MotoCorp, RBL Bank, Blue Star Infotech, HeroFinCorp, Amazon, Voltas. Portfolio-first model translates into "real career outcomes."
💰

Up to 100% tuition scholarship

Merit-Based Dean's Scholarship: CAT/XAT 90+ %ile → 100% tuition waiver · 87-89.99 → 75% · 84-86.99 → 50% · 80-83.99 → 25% · 75-79.99 → 10%. GMAT 725+ → 100% · NMAT 301+ → 100%. Hero Ward (10%), Defence Ward (10%), Sports (25-100%), Haryana Domicile, Financial Aid, separately available.
🏢

Propel — 70+ startups · ₹40 Cr revenue

Propel is BMU's incubation and venture-support platform: 70+ startups nurtured · 500+ jobs created · ₹40 Cr+ in revenue generated · ₹350 Cr+ combined valuation. Entrepreneurship treated as a discipline of execution, not just an elective.

BMU Placements 2025 — Average Package, Sectors & Top Recruiters

Placement headline — Batch 2025

—
Avg Package
—
Median Package
₹17 LPA
Highest (Domestic)
90%
Placed

Top recruiters

8 firms
Reliance Retail
MG Motor
Hero MotoCorp
RBL Bank
Blue Star Infotech
HeroFinCorp
Amazon
Voltas

BMU Fees — Total Cost, Scholarships & Education Loans

BMU MBA 2026-28 fee breakdown
Tuition fee
₹15.1 L
Library, computing, materials
—
Total programme fee
~22-24
Monthly living (on-campus)
Fully residential · hostel single/double/triple occupancy across Homi Bhabha, Vikram Sarabhai, Abdul Kalam, Bhagat Singh, Gargi, Kalpana Chawla hostels. ₹2.45 L single / ₹2.40 L double / ₹2.30 L triple per annum INCLUDING food (AC accommodation).
Education loan available
Up to ₹20 L (subject to partner-bank policy)
Loan interest rate
Standard education-loan rates
Scholarships available
CAT/XAT Merit Scholarship — Dean's & Programme Scholarship
90+ %ile → 100% tuition (Dean's) · 87-89.99 → 75% (Dean's) · 84-86.99 → 50% (Programme) · 80-83.99 → 25% (Programme) · 75-79.99 → 10% (Programme)
GMAT/GRE Merit Scholarship
725+ → 100% (Dean's) · 700-724 → 75% · 675-699 → 50% · 650-674 → 25% · 625-649 → 10%
NMAT Merit Scholarship
301+ → 100% tuition · 251-300 → 75% · 226-250 → 50% · 211-225 → 25% · 206-210 → 10%
Haryana Domicile Scholarship
1/5 of the 25% get FULL fee concession · 2/5 get 50% · 2/5 get 25%
Defence Ward Fee Waiver
10% Tuition Fee Waiver · for the entire programme duration · subject to T&C
Hero Ward Scholarship
10% Tuition Fee Waiver · for entire programme · subject to T&C
Sports Scholarship
25-100% Tuition Fee Waiver depending on State / National / International level participation
Financial Aid (Need-Based)
Reviewed by Admission & Scholarship Committee post-Personal Interview · may include housing grant in exceptional cases
Education loan information: Up to ₹20 L (subject to partner-bank policy). Interest rates: Standard education-loan rates.

BMU Admission 2026-27 — Eligibility, Cutoffs, Selection Process & Important Dates

BMU runs a single-campus MBA with a "Portfolio-First" model. Admission is via CAT / NMAT / GMAT / XAT / CMAT / GRE / BMU-MAT — application review with possible interview or case discussion. Programme is open to candidates with and without work experience. Selection emphasises academic record + interview + entrance score.

Programme
MBA
2 years full-time residential · Portfolio-First MBA · 4 semesters · Year 2 specialisation
Eligibility
UG degree
Bachelor's degree (any discipline) with min 50% marks / equivalent CGPA. For Business Analytics specialisation, applicants with BTech/BCA/MCA/BSc(Economics) or any other degree from a recognised institution with Computer Science as one of the electives is preferred.
Final-year
Final-year undergraduate students may apply
Work-ex
NOT mandatory · open to candidates with and without work experience
Tests
CAT 2025 / NMAT 2026 / GMAT / XAT 2026 / CMAT 2026 / GRE / BMU-MAT
Selection Process
Step 1
Apply online via bmu.edu.in/admissions
Step 2
Application Review · including academic record + test score upload
Step 3
Interview / Case Discussion (where applicable)
Step 4
Offer letter + fee schedule + hostel allocation post-acceptance
Fees + Scholarships
Tuition (Indian)
₹15.10 L total (₹7.55 L × 2)
Tuition (Foreign Nationals)
$26,100 total ($13,050 × 2)
Hostel + food (annual)
₹2.30-2.45 L based on triple/double/single occupancy
Registration + Deposit
₹35,000 one-time + ₹25,000 refundable
Up to 100% tuition
Dean's Scholarship for CAT/XAT 90+ %ile · NMAT 301+ · GMAT 725+
Accreditations
NAAC
A Grade
NIRF
#77 Management 2025
NBA
Accredited
QS I-GAUGE
Diamond Subject Rating in Management + E-LEAD Academic Digitization Certificate
Contact
Address
67th KM Milestone, NH-8, Sidhrawali, Gurugram, Haryana 123413
Website
bmu.edu.in

Cutoff expectations (by category)

CategoryMin qualifyingRealistic shortlist
CAT / XAT — Dean's Scholarship90+ %ile100% tuition waiver · 87-89.99 → 75% · 84-86.99 → 50%
CAT / XAT — Programme Scholarship75-79.99 %ile10% tuition waiver · 80-83.99 → 25%
NMAT — Dean's301+100% · 251-300 → 75%
GMAT / GRE — Dean's725+100% · 700-724 → 75%

Detailed selection process — what to expect at each stage

01
Apply online
bmu.edu.in/admissions · upload academic record, entrance score, ID
02
Application Review
Holistic review of academic record + test score · no fixed cutoff disclosed
03
Interview / Case
Selection may involve interview or case discussion (per brochure language)
04
Scholarship Award
Merit Scholarship awarded automatically on test percentile band · subject to limited slots + first-come-first-served
05
Offer + acceptance
Offer letter → fee acceptance → hostel allotment via Maitri platform (first-come-first-served)

Important dates — 2026-27 admission cycle

Application Window
Rolling — verify on bmu.edu.in/admissions
session commencement
Per BMU academic calendar

Batch profile

Reservations & diversity: Haryana Domicile category — 25% of admitted Haryana Domicile candidates eligible for fee concession per Haryana Private Universities Act: 1/5 of the 25% get full waiver, 2/5 get 50% waiver, 2/5 get 25% waiver. Renewal based on academic performance + attendance + family income. ESCS / Foreign National policies follow standard private-university norms.

BMU Financial Aid 2026 — Loans, EMI Options & Scholarships

BMU scholarships — published categories

CAT/XAT Merit Scholarship — Dean's & Programme Scholarship
90+ %ile → 100% tuition (Dean's) · 87-89.99 → 75% (Dean's) · 84-86.99 → 50% (Programme) · 80-83.99 → 25% (Programme) · 75-79.99 → 10% (Programme)
GMAT/GRE Merit Scholarship
725+ → 100% (Dean's) · 700-724 → 75% · 675-699 → 50% · 650-674 → 25% · 625-649 → 10%
NMAT Merit Scholarship
301+ → 100% tuition · 251-300 → 75% · 226-250 → 50% · 211-225 → 25% · 206-210 → 10%
Haryana Domicile Scholarship
1/5 of the 25% get FULL fee concession · 2/5 get 50% · 2/5 get 25%
Defence Ward Fee Waiver
10% Tuition Fee Waiver · for the entire programme duration · subject to T&C
Hero Ward Scholarship
10% Tuition Fee Waiver · for entire programme · subject to T&C
Sports Scholarship
25-100% Tuition Fee Waiver depending on State / National / International level participation
Financial Aid (Need-Based)
Reviewed by Admission & Scholarship Committee post-Personal Interview · may include housing grant in exceptional cases

BMU Programs — Fees, Duration & Eligibility

ProgramDurationTotal FeesIntakeExamNotes
MBA (Flagship — Portfolio-First MBA)2 years full-time residential · 4 semestersCAT / NMAT / GMAT / XAT / CMAT / GRE / BMU-MAT

BMU Campus — Infrastructure, Hostels & Student Life

Campus facts
Life highlights
BML Munjal University founded 2014 as a Hero Group initiative — School of Management is part of a multidisciplinary university (Management + Engineering + Law + Liberal Studies + Entrepreneurship)
School of Management — 6 programmes · 800+ students · 34+ Faculty · 16:1 Student-Faculty Ratio
NIRF 2025 Management — All India Rank 77
NAAC A Grade · NBA Accredited · QS I-GAUGE Diamond Subject Rating in Management
Fortune India ranked SoM #63 (Best B-School 2024)
Selected by NITI Aayog for Atal Community Innovation Centre (ACIC)
Education World #6 for Best Academia Industry Alliance (Grand Jury India 2022-23)
QS I-GAUGE E-LEAD Certificate for Excellence in Academic Digitization
6 student hostels (apartment + tower style) · capacity ~2,000 beds combined
HCL Healthcare 24/7 MBBS physician + ambulance partnership on campus
24/7 security guards + CCTV across all hostel buildings
Confidential, eco-friendly, LGBT-and-minority-inclusive psychological wellbeing clinic on campus
Faculty
34+ at School of Management+
full-time faculty

Is BMU Worth It? — Honest Pros, Cons & Who Should Apply

BMU is genuinely best for
✓
CAT 80+ %ile (or XAT/NMAT/GMAT/CMAT/GRE equivalent) candidates targeting an NIRF Top-100 management programme (BMU is NIRF 77 — 2025) at ₹15.10 L total tuition · sub-₹21 L all-in TCOA
✓
Strong academic candidates (CAT 90+ / GMAT 725+ / NMAT 301+) chasing the 100% Dean's Scholarship — turns 2-year tuition into ZERO, effective TCOA drops to ~₹5.4 L (hostel + reg + deposit)
✓
Aspirants who value AI/data fluency — BMU is one of the few Indian B-schools with enterprise NVIDIA DGX H200 AI infrastructure on campus · Portfolio-First MBA model lets students work with real AI compute
✓
Entrepreneurial aspirants — Propel platform has nurtured 70+ startups, created 500+ jobs, generated ₹40 Cr+ revenue, ₹350 Cr+ combined valuation · cross-disciplinary collaboration across BMU Engineering/Law/Liberal Studies
✓
Hero Group affinity candidates — children of Hero MotoCorp / Hero FinCorp / Hero Future Energies / Munjal Showa / Rockman Industries / Hero Cycle / Hero Enterprise employees get 10% Hero Ward Scholarship
✓
Haryana Domicile candidates — 25% of admitted domicile category eligible for fee concession (full / 50% / 25%) per Haryana Private Universities Act
✓
Children of armed forces personnel — 10% Defence Ward Tuition Fee Waiver across all ranks
✓
Sports-oriented candidates — 25-100% sports scholarship across 11 BMU-supported sports (Athletics / Badminton / Basketball / Chess / Cricket / Football / Kabaddi / Lawn Tennis / Pool / Table Tennis / Volleyball)
Watch out for
!
Highest CTC ₹17 L (Class 2025) is materially below Delhi NCR private peers MDI Gurgaon (₹35-40 L+), FORE School (~₹29 L), IMI Delhi (~₹25 L), and even BIMTECH (₹22 L) — placement quality is mid-tier private
!
Top 10% average ₹13.39 L means only the top decile breaches the ₹13 L band · overall avg + median CTC for the broader Class 2025 NOT separately disclosed in brochure pages — significant transparency gap
!
Brochure-stated 90% placement is institute-self-reported with no eligible-vs-total-batch methodology disclosed
!
NIRF 77 is meaningfully behind MDI (#13), FORE (#34), IMT-G (#46), IMI Delhi (#48) — BMU sits in the NIRF 70-90 band with NMIMS Hyderabad, IFIM Bangalore, JAGSoM Bangalore
!
Recruiter base is dominated by Hero Group + adjacent industries — Reliance Retail, MG Motor, Hero MotoCorp, RBL Bank, Blue Star, HeroFinCorp, Amazon, Voltas. Limited tier-1 Consulting (no MBB / Big-4 Strategy presence in brochure logos)
!
Located at 67th KM Milestone NH-8 Sidhrawali — ~67 km from central Delhi · adds friction for recruiter visits, alumni interactions, and student weekend travel vs Cyber City Gurgaon B-schools
!
Hostel + food are billed annually at ₹2.30-2.45 L (INCLUDING food) — total cost of attendance is meaningfully above the ₹15.10 L tuition headline (TCOA ~₹20.50 L for double-occupancy)
!
Scholarships are "limited" and "first-come-first-served" — early application is materially important · CGPA 8.5+ + 80% attendance required for Dean's Scholarship renewal (revoked permanently if missed)
Apply if

You have CAT 80+ %ile (or XAT 80+, NMAT 250+, GMAT 650+, CMAT 90+), want an NIRF Top-100 NAAC A graded private B-school at ₹15.10 L tuition with a distinctive Portfolio-First model and on-campus enterprise NVIDIA AI infrastructure. Particularly attractive if you can secure (a) 90+ CAT %ile / GMAT 725+ / NMAT 301+ for the 100% Dean's Scholarship (turns tuition into ZERO), (b) Hero Ward / Defence Ward / Haryana Domicile scholarships that stack, or (c) Propel-powered entrepreneurial ambitions across the multidisciplinary BMU campus.

Consider alternatives if

You are competitive for MDI Gurgaon / FORE School / IMT Ghaziabad / IMI Delhi / NMIMS Mumbai at CAT 95+ %ile — those deliver materially better ₹17-35 L avg outcomes and stronger tier-1 Consulting / BFSI front-office access. Also skip if you specifically need MBB Consulting, Investment Banking, or Strategy roles — BMU's recruiter base is dominated by Hero Group + adjacent retail / auto / banking firms rather than front-office consulting. For pure AI / Analytics specialisation, ISB / IIM Ahmedabad / IIM Bangalore are stronger; for entrepreneurship depth, Masters' Union / ISB / SOIL deliver more recognised brand outcomes.

Explore more
Check your BMU eligibility →Compare colleges →MBA ROI rankings →Colleges by CAT percentile →CAT 2026 preparation guide →All MBA colleges →
Check if BMU is right for your profile

Enter your percentile, category, and background. AI tells you your real conversion chance and what stands between you and a call.

Check my eligibility →Compare with another college